By Michael Borella and Yuri Levin-Schwartz* --
[…] Such a showing may prove difficult to establish and it may hinder effective use of these statutes to regulate AI-generated content especially if such content is released shortly before an election.
Generally, state statutes do not call for an outright ban on the use of AI models to generate images, sounds, or videos relating to candidates or political parties. However, nearly all statues require some form of disclosure to indicate that the content was generated using AI. An example is California Election Code § 20010, which prohibits the distribution of "materially deceptive audio or visual media . . . of [a] candidate with the intent to injure the candidate's reputation or to deceive a voter into voting for or against the candidate." This prohibition does not apply if the audio or visual media includes a disclosure, which states: "This [Image/Video/Audio] has been manipulated."