By Michael Borella and Yuri Levin-Schwartz* --
[…] Such disclosures are crucial, especially as AI-generated content becomes increasingly common and humans are less able to differentiate real images from those generated using AI.
Though each state's statute is different, a common trend across these statutes is the creation of disincentives for the misuse of AI-generated content in elections. Three states, Michigan, Minnesota, and Texas, establish criminal penalties for the misuse of AI-generated content in the context of an election. One such example is Texas Election Code Ann. § 255.004, which makes it a Class A misdemeanor to create and cause to be published or distributed "a deep fake video," defined as "a video, created with the intent to deceive, that appears to depict a real person performing an action that did not occur in reality." The punishment for committing a Class A misdemeanor is a fine not exceeding $4,000 and/or a jail term not exceeding a year.
As noted, many statutes addressing the use of AI in elections has some form of intent requirement, generally an intent to deceive or affect an election.