By Andrew Williams --
[…] Nevertheless, Judge Hughes' dissent highlights a division that now exists at the Federal Circuit regarding PTAB post-grant-review-proceeding appeals that do not directly address the merits of the Final Written Decision. Patent Owners would be well-advised to frame such appeals as a question of the Board's "ultimate authority to invalidate," rather than a question of the Board's authority to institute.
In explaining his position, Judge Hughes logically started with the wording of the statute. 35 U.S.C. § 324(e) states: "The determination by the Director whether to institute a post-grant review under this section shall be final and nonappealable." As such, he explained, there is an unambiguous bar to judicial review at any time.