By Andrew Williams --
[…] Therefore, on its face, it appeared as though Judge Newman and Judge Chen were in complete disagreement with regard to the interpretation of the BPCIA statute. However, that is not entirely accurate. Judge Newman and Judge Chen did agree on at least one thing -- that the Notice of Commercial Marketing provision makes no sense if the "shall" in the aBLA disclosure and patent exchange provisions does not mean "must," thereby making the provision optional.
42 U.S.C. § 262(l)(8)(A) provides that:
The subsection (k) applicant shall provide notice to the reference product sponsor not later than 180 days before the date of the first commercial marketing of the biological product licensed under subsection (k).
Once Notice is given, § 262(l)(8)(B) provides the reference product sponsor (the original BLA holder) with the ability to seek a preliminary injunction:
After receiving the notice under subparagraph (A) and before such date of the first commercial marketing of such biological product, the reference product sponsor may seek a preliminary injunction prohibiting the subsection (k) applicant from engaging in the commercial manufacture or sale of such biological product until the court decides the issue of patent validity, enforcement, and infringement with respect to any patent that is—
(i) included in the list provided by the reference product sponsor under paragraph (3)(A) or in the list provided by the subsection (k) applicant under paragraph (3)(B); and
(ii) not included, as applicable, on—
(I) the list of patents described in paragraph (4); or
(II) the lists of patents described in paragraph (5)(B).
As can be seen, the Reference Product Sponsor cannot seek a preliminary injunction on any patent. Rather, the universe of patents available to the original BLA holder is limited by the patent exchange provisions of the BPCIA (the so-called "patent dance").