By Kevin E. Noonan --
[…] This interpretation is consistent with the majority's parsing of the rest of the statute, citing portions of the provision that do specifically reference the FDCA (referring to animal drug or veterinary biological product[s]" and by reciting in § 271(e)(2) the specific provisions of the FDCA relating to submission of an ANDA (albeit, to be fair that citation was to provide a definition so that patent law and FDA law would be read consistently).
For the majority, the fact that Congress included express reference to provisions of the FDCA relating to obtaining approval under § 271(e)(2) for infringement made it improper to "import" that limitation into the safe harbor provisions of § 271(e)(1). Calling theirs the "only coherent and consistent interpretation of" provisions of § 271(e) (1) relating to "a Federal law which regulates the manufacture, use, or sale of drugs," the majority declares its analysis of the scope of the safe harbor to be "complete":
When the intent of Congress is expressed so clearly and consistently throughout the statute, there is neither the need nor the occasion to refer to the legislative history. Id.