About the Authors
[…] All posts on "Patent Docs" should be double-checked for their accuracy and current applicability.
Juristat_165
Juristat #8 Overall Rank

Pharma-50-transparent_216px_red

« AIA Overview: Prior User Rights Defense | Main | BIO IPCC Fall Conference »

October 20, 2011

Comments

Interestingly, proof of fraud in obtaining a patent is not among the bases for post-grant review.

Kevin,

I believe that your analysis of the scope of estoppel arising from post-grant review is incorrect. You state that §325(e)(2) "does not raise an estoppel against any defense under 35 U.S.C.§282(b) in infringement litigation, however." §325(e)(2) references "a civil action arising in whole or in part under section 1338 of title 28" which is not limited to declaratory judgment actions.