By Kevin E. Noonan --
[…] Section 17 "clarifies jurisdiction" of federal courts over patenting matters, amending 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) to affirmatively recite that "[n]o State court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights" (Section 11(b)). In a similar vein, the bill (Section 17(c)) amends 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1) to recite that the Federal Circuit has jurisdiction for ". . . an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United States, the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, or the District Court of the Northern Mariana Islands, in any civil action arising under, or in any civil action in which a party has asserted a compulsory counterclaim arising under, any Act of Congress relating to patents or plant variety protection" (Section 17(c)(1)). Removal of a state action to Federal Court is provided in Section 17(d) of the bill, amending 28 U.S.C. § 89 by adding new section 1454:
Sec. 1454. Patent, plant variety protection, and copyright cases