By Tim Peterson --
[…] Kappos. Of particular interest are the similarities and differences between the analysis in Chief Judge Rader's In re Bilski dissent and that of the Supreme Court's majority decision in Bilski v. Kappos. A second article will delve deeper into the Chief Judge's comments on patentable subject matter.
Chief Judge Rader's (Lack of) Added Direct Influence As Chief Judge
Chief Judge Rader is a highly respected member of the Federal Circuit, but his recent promotion to chief judge gives no insight into any influence he has on the Court. The succession of chief judge is solely determined by 28 U.S.C. § 45: "The chief judge of the circuit shall be the circuit judge in regular active service who is senior in commission of those judges who – (A) are sixty-four years of age or under; (B) have served for one year or more as a circuit judge; and (C) have not served previously as chief judge." A qualified judge, however, may chose not to be chief judge, and the chief judge can resign his role at any time. Judges who have taken senior status are not in "active service" and are ineligible.