By Donald Zuhn --
[…] In support of this contention, he points to the United States Patent and Trademark Fee Modernization Act of 2003, in which the Patent Office specifically sought from Congress, and received, the authorization to charge separate filing fee, search, and examination fees. Moreover, Dr. Katznelson points to the House Report on the bill, which "specifically identified the Examination Fee as payable later than the filing fee." Thus, while 35 U.S.C. § 41(a)(1)(A) requires that the filing fee be paid "[o]n filing each application," 35 U.S.C. § 111(a)(3) allows the "fee required by law" (i.e., filing, search, and examination fees, and excess claims and page fees) to "be submitted after the specification and any required drawing are submitted, within such period and under such conditions, including the payment of a surcharge, as may be prescribed by the Director." Dr. Katznelson concludes his presentation to the USPTO by requesting that the Office proceed with a formal notice of inquiry regarding implementation of an EOR system as soon as possible.
• "Patent Office Extends Deferred Examination Comment Period," March 9, 2009