By Donald Zuhn --
[…] For example, according to the petition:
Final Rule 75(b)(1) grants the PTO the right to withhold a patent on allowed claims in certain circumstances. Where no ESD was filed before the first Office Action on the merits, but six or more claims depending on a single independent claim are allowed by the Examiner if the applicant agrees to cancel the independent claim and rewrite each of the dependent claims in independent form, the applicant cannot receive patent protection on at least one of the allowed embodiments under Final Rule 75. This is contrary to 35 U.S.C. § 131.
Section 131 states that "[t]he Director shall cause an examination to be made of the application and the alleged new invention; and if on such examination it appears that the applicant is entitled to a patent under the law, the Director shall issue a patent therefor." The petition also contends that Final Rule 75 is inconsistent with 35 U.S.C. § 112, Final Rule 265 is inconsistent with 35 U.S.C. § 102, and Final Rule 114 is inconsistent with 35 U.S.C. § 132.