By Donald Zuhn --
[…] • Purac Biochem B.V. of the Netherlands, which filed a complaint asserting that the correct PTA for U.S. Patent No. 7,410,556 (which issued August 12, 2008) should be 949 days rather than the 386-day period determined by the Office (see complaint); and
• Molecular Insight Pharmaceuticals, Inc. of Cambridge, MA, which filed a complaint asserting that the correct PTA for U.S. Patent No. 7,381,399 (which issued June 3, 2008) should be 1303 days rather than the 634-day period determined by the Office (see complaint).
Because 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(4)(A) specifies that "[a]n applicant dissatisfied with a [PTA] determination made by the Director . . . shall have remedy by a civil action against the Director filed in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia within 180 days after the grant of the patent," three of the four patentees above had little choice but to file complaints seeking additional PTA (while Purac had until February 8, 2009 to file its complaint, the other three patentees had until Sunday, November 30th to file their complaints).