By Kevin E. Noonan --
[…] But now it seems that Mr. Pinkos, like Margaret Peterlin before him, may lack the statutory requirements for holding the position.
These requirements include someone "chosen so as to represent the interests of diverse [patent] users of the United States Patent and Trademark Office" under 35 U.S.C. § 5(b)(1) or qualified to "represent . . . applicants located in the United States" under 35 U.S.C. § 5(b)(2) or with "substantial background and achievement in finance, management, labor relations, science, technology, and office automation" under 35 U.S.C. § 5(b)(3).
Mr.