By Kevin E. Noonan --
[…] She survived a court challenge to her appointment mounted by Greg Aharonian, noted intellectual property crusader; David Lentini and David Pressman, both patent attorneys and authors; and Steven Morsa, an inventor (see "Margaret Peterlin Gets to Keep Her Job").
This challenge, based on the provisions of 35 U.S.C. § 3(b)(1) that the person holding Ms. Peterlin's office must be a "citizen of the United States who has a professional background and experience in patent or trademark law," was dismissed by Judge James Robertson of the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia, who ruled last December that the provisions of the statute did not confer a private cause of action with regard to Ms. Peterlin's alleged lack of statutory competence for her position.