By Kevin E. Noonan --
[…] By Kevin E. Noonan --
Judge James Robertson of the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia has dismissed a private lawsuit challenging the appointment of Margaret Peterlin as Deputy Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Deputy Director of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.
The suit was brought by Greg Aharonian, noted intellectual property crusader; David Lentini and David Pressman, both patent attorneys and authors; and Steven Morsa, an inventor, based on the provisions of 35 U.S.C. § 3(b)(1) that the person holding Ms. Peterlin's office must be a "citizen of the United States who has a professional background and experience in patent or trademark law." Ms. Peterlin, a former Capitol Hill staffer, has no known experience relevant to her position.