Donald Zuhn —
[…] request for reconsideration is filed within two months of the issuance of the
patent."
The
Office warns applicants in the Federal Register notice that it "will deny
as untimely any request for recalculation of patent term adjustment indicated
on a patent that is not filed within
180 days of the day the patent was granted." (Thus, the interim procedure for requesting PTA recalculation
applies only to patents that issued after August 1, 2009 — i.e., on or after Tuesday, August 4,
2009 — and before March 2, 2010.)
In contrast with the deadlines set forth in § 1.705(b) and (d), which
are not specified in Title 35, the 180-day deadline discussed in the notice relates
to 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(4), which states in part that:
An applicant dissatisfied with a
determination made by the Director under paragraph (3) shall have remedy by a
civil action against the Director filed in the United States District Court for
the District of Columbia within 180 days after the grant of the patent.
To
facilitate the process of requesting a PTA recalculation under the interim
procedure, the Office has created a new form (PTO/SB/131) for use in making
such requests. The form, which will
be made available on the Office's forms page,